SUNY Policies & Procedures (2022-2024)
- Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
- Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, and Teaching
Following are current New Paltz guidelines for preparing nomination dossiers for all Chancellor's Award categories. These local guidelines are distributed annually with the call for nominations.
Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Excellence in Faculty Service
Excellence in Librarianship
Excellence in Professional Service
Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Excellence in Teaching
Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Barker, Joan
Adjunct Lecturer
Art (Photography)
2013-2014
Bone Noble, Lauren
Adjunct Lecturer
Theatre Arts
2016-2017
DeArce, James
Adjunct Lecturer
Sociology
2014-2015
Excellence in Faculty Service
Azari, Hamid
Associate Professor
Economics
2010-2011
Balant, Anne Campbell
Associate Professor
Communication Disorders
2020-2021
Caskey, Kevin
Professor
Business
2014-2015
Geher, Glenn
Professor
Psychology
2021-2022
Hobby, David
Associate Professor
Mathematics
2013-2014
Meyer, Tom
Associate Professor
Secondary Education
2011-2012
Morrison, Heather
Associate Professor
History
2019-2020
Morrow, Maureen A.
Associate Professor
Biology
2007-2008
Mozayeni, Simin
Assistant Professor
Economics
2018-2019
Nunes, Stacie
Assistant Professor
Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013
Ozler, Serife Ilgu
Associate Professor
Political Science & International Relations
2017-2018
Excellence in Librarianship
See Emeriti Awardees
Excellence in Professional Service
Bonilla, Antonio
Director
Educational Opportunity Program (EOP)
2017-2018
Bruso, Andrew
Director of Communication
Office of Communication & Marketing
2021-2022
Chauvet, Paul
Senior Linux and UNIX Systems Administrator
IT/Computer Services
2013-2014
Cohen-LaValle, Robin
Associate Dean
Student Development
2001-2002
Deen, Stella
Associate Professor
English
2006-2007
Halstead, Michele
Assistant Vice President
Administration and Finance
2009-2010
Lyons, James
Print & Mail Services Manager
Design, Print & Mail Services
2015-2016
McAllister, Valerie
Academic Program Specialist
Academic Affairs
2019-2020
Mitten, Lisa
Campus Sustainability Coordinator
Office of Campus Sustainability, Facilities Management
2020-2021
Mumper, Joel
Senior Programmer/Analyst
IT/Computer Services
2015-2016
Oles, John
Assistant Director of Marketing & Social Media
Office of Communication & Marketing
2021-2022
Ordway, Richard J.
Director
Student Health Service
2021-2022
Palen, James (Jay)
Director
Telecommunications
2017-2018
Roberson, Timothy
Senior Web Application Programmer
IT/Computer Services
2014-2015
Sandick, Lisa
Program Director for Special Events & Sponsorships
Development & Alumni Relations
2015-2016
Shock, Vika
Director
Graduate & Extended Learning
2019-2020
Shumway, Justin
Assistant Director of Digital Media
Office of Communication & Marketing
2020-2021
Skillman, Matthew
Director of Digital Media
Office of Communication & Marketing
2018-2019
Sullivan, Patricia
Professor, Digital Media & Journalism
Director, Honors Program
2014-2015
Tobin, Kathleen (kt)
Associate Director
Benjamin Center for Public Policy Initiatives
2017-2018
Turk, Stella
Instructor, Communication Disorders
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2012-2013
Vargas, Beth Mugler
Executive Director
Center for International Programs
2020-2021
Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Engel-Di Mauro, Salvatore
Associate Professor
Geography
2015-2016
Geher, Glenn
Professor
Psychology
2016-2017
Kassop, Nancy
Professor
Political Science & International Relations
2018-2019
Mimlitsch-Gray, Myra
Professor
Art
2017-2018
Rădulescu, Anca
Associate Professor
Mathematics
2021-2022
Raskin, Jonathan
Professor
Psychology
2006-2007
Roper, Louis
Professor
History
2014-2015
Roztocki, Narcyz
Professor
Business
2019-2020
Shimada, Akira
Associate Professor
History and Asian Studies
2020-2021
Tikoo, Surinder
Professor
Business
2009-2010
Excellence in Teaching
Arnold, M. Robin
Professor
Art
1998-1999
Backhaus, Kristin
Associate Professor
Business
2008-2009
Bray, Gregory
Associate Professor
Digital Media & Journalism
2020-2021
Freedman, Daniel
Associate Professor
Chemistry
2008-2009
Geher, Glenn
Associate Professor
Psychology
2008-2009
Gonzalez, Julio
Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering
2000-2001
Johnson, Nancy
Associate Professor
English
2009-2010
Mimlitsch-Gray, Myra
Professor
Art
1997-1998
Mulready, Cyrus
Associate Professor
English
2016-2017
Olsen, Thomas G.
Associate Professor
English
2003-2004
Rayburn, John
Associate Professor
Geology
2014-2015
Stapell, Hamilton
Associate Professor
History
2020-2021
Wade, John
Professor
Theatre Arts
2012-2013
Wolf, Reva
Professor
Art History
2010-2011
Emeriti Chancellor's Awardees
Alexander, Peter
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Music
Anastasio, Salvatore
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1979-1980
Mathematics
Barley, Gerlinde
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2007-2008
Sojourner Truth Library
Bell, Karen
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2013-2014
Elementary Education and School of Education
Bennett, James
Chancellor's Award for Excellence Scholarship and Creative Activities 2003
Art
Bodenschatz, Richard
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2012-2013
Undergraduate Admission
Books, Sue
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2013-2014
Teaching & Learning - Secondary Education
Boyle, Mary Elinor
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Music
Brown, Paul
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1972-1973
Psychology
Brown, Peter D.G.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1992-1993
Foreign Languages
Cardillo, Rimer
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2006
Art
DeLape, Christine
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2008-2009
School of Fine & Performing Arts
Fractenberg, David
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1977-1978
Communication
French, Katherine L.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2007-2008
History
Havranek, Gwen
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Ho, Hon
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2012-2013
Biology
Hofstetter, Elaine B.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service 2003-2004
Secondary Education
Kastner, Mary
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2013-2014
Design, Print & Mail Services
Kaufman, Peter
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2010-2011
Sociology
Kempton, Daniel
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2003
English
Kraat, Susan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2011-2012
Sojourner Truth Library
Lee, Chui-chun
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 1989-1990
Sojourner Truth Library
Lewis, Susan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2016-2017
History
Lewit, Jonathan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1998-1999
IT/Computer Services
Lovett, Sarah Ann
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Art
Morse, David
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1973-1974
Psychology
Nyquist, Corinne
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship 1985-1986
Sojourner Truth Library
Pine, Vanderlyn
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Sociology
Puretz, Susan
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1975-1976
Physical Education
Rudnitski, Rose
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service 2008-2009
Educational Administration
Salavitabar, Hadi
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1990-1991
Business
Sankappanavar, Hanamantagouda
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Mathematics
Schniedewind, Nancy
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1977-1978
Educational Studies
Schroer, Joanna
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2018-2019
Office of Academic Advising
Sillner, Bruce
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2012-2013
Center for International Programs
Smith, Linda
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
Academic Computing
Spangler, Lynn C.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2010-2011
Communication & Media and College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Uchmanowicz, Pauline
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2003-2004
English